Warning: Javascript must be enabled to use all the features on this page!


Page Loading - Please Wait...

* We've detected you're using a mobile device. Find our Next Generation Station Page here.
Click to hideNews Bulletins

Water-Year Summary for Site 384846090510301

Click to hide Water-Year Summary instructions and information
  • Water-Year Summary reports summarize a year of hydrologic data in a printer-friendly format.
  • For water years 2014 onward, choose a water year and parameter and an on-demand Water-Year Summary report will be generated.
  • For water years 2006 through 2013, choose a water year and an Annual Water Data Report will be provided.
  • For water years 2005 and earlier, Annual Water Data Reports may be available in digital format.
  • Not all sites have reports available for every water year.
Available Parameters
72019 Water level, depth LSD(Mean)  

Water year 2021: 2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
 

Print this page
USGS Water-Year Summary 2021
384846090510301 Wentzville
Cambrian-Ordovician aquifer system
Canadian Series
LOCATION - Lat 38°48'48.0", long 90°51'02.0" referenced to North American Datum of 1983, in NE 1/4 SW 1/4 SW 1/4 sec.24, T.47 N., R.2 E., St. Charles County, MO, Hydrologic Unit 07110008,
REVISIONS HISTORY - The data from 09/09/2009 to 11/18/2009 was revised after to it was previously set to 'Approved'. A prorated correction from zero to +0.05 ft was applied to this period to smooth out a gage reset on 11/18/2009.
GROUNDWATER RECORDS
DATUM - Land-surface datum is 608 ft above National Geodetic Vertical Datum of 1929. Measuring point: Undefined, 2.0 ft above land-surface datum, May 13, 1980 to present.
PERIOD OF RECORD - July 19, 1980 to present.
GAGE - Stevens model A-35 chart recorder installed June 19, 1980. Stevens model 7001 digital recorder installed October 1, 1987. March 24, 2000 to present; DCP with float, encoder, and telemetry capability was installed as the water level recording device.
ECOLOGICAL RECORDS
REMARKS -

No field data (A-35 strip chart data or field water level measurements) are available for the furnished data from the period 06/19/1980 to 12/07/1983 for verification purposes.

A-35 strip charts are available for review for the period 12/08/1983 to 03/10/1988. Included on the strip charts are water level measurements that were recorded from bead readings on the float cable only. Typically, no water level measuring device (electric tape or steel tape was sent down the well). Because of large daily water level fluctuations, confusion as to which bead was being read by the field hydrographer,and float sticking issues; the record from 12/08/1983 to 03/12/1987 is difficult to verify for accuracy and is therefore rated poor. Frequently, the reported water level measurement and strip chart reading had discrepancies of over 20 feet. Record from 06/22/1987 to 03/10/1988 is good. Data were considered in error during periods when the float hung or there was a discrepancy between starting and ending water levels when compared to the strip chart data. These periods were deleted.

Analog digital recorder (ADR) tapes were available for the period 05/25/1990 to 08/26/1991 along with 6 water level measurements performed during the site visits. This record is good based. The record is believed to be accurate to +/- 0.3 foot.

No field water level measurements or recorder data are available for the period 08/27/1991 to 08/28/2001 to verify the furnished record. However, these water level data appear good and based on the water level measurements following 08/28/2001 (after the DCP was installed) this furnished record is fair.

The record from 08/29/2001 to 11/18/2009 is good based on 13 water level measurements made during this period to verify the recorded data. The data is believed to be accurate to +/- 0.2 foot. The record from 11/19/2009 to 10/04/2010 is good based on 5 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 10/04/2010 to 09/20/2011 is good based on 3 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 09/20/2011 to 08/08/2012 is good based on 3 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 08/09/2012 to 07/15/2013 is good based on 2 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 07/16/2013 to 01/13/2015 is good based on 4 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.10 ft. The record from 01/14/2015 to 07/12/2016 is good based on 4 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.10 ft. The record from 07/13/2016 to 11/20/2016 is good based on 2 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.10 ft. The record from 11/21/2016 to 07/25/2017 is good based on 2 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.10 ft. The record from 07/26/2017 to 01/30/2018 is good based on 1 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.10 ft. The record from 01/31/2018 to 06/26/2018 is good based on 1 water level measurement made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.10 ft. The record from 06/27/2018 to 08/21/2018 is good based on 1 water level measurement made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.10 ft. The record from 08/22/2018 to 03/25/2019 is good based on 1 water level measurement made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 03/26/2019 to 05/28/2019 is good based on 1 water level measurement made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.10 ft. The record from 05/29/2019 to 09/10/2019 is good based on 2 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.10 ft. 

All further remarks can be found in RMS as of 09/11/2019.
WATER-QUALITY RECORDS
DATUM - Land-surface datum is 608 ft above National Geodetic Vertical Datum of 1929. Measuring point: Undefined, 2.0 ft above land-surface datum, May 13, 1980 to present.
COOPERATION - Data furnished by Missouri Department of Natural Resources (MDNR); Record from June 19, 1980 to March 24, 2000 furnished from MDNR. Record from March 24, 2000 to present, processed by USGS and MDNR.