Warning: Javascript must be enabled to use all the features on this page!


Page Loading - Please Wait...

* We've detected you're using a mobile device. Find our Next Generation Station Page here.
Click to hideNews Bulletins

Water-Year Summary for Site 394156092030201

Click to hide Water-Year Summary instructions and information
  • Water-Year Summary reports summarize a year of hydrologic data in a printer-friendly format.
  • For water years 2014 onward, choose a water year and parameter and an on-demand Water-Year Summary report will be generated.
  • For water years 2006 through 2013, choose a water year and an Annual Water Data Report will be provided.
  • For water years 2005 and earlier, Annual Water Data Reports may be available in digital format.
  • Not all sites have reports available for every water year.
Available Parameters
72019 Water level, depth LSD(Mean)  

Water year 2021: 2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
 

Print this page
USGS Water-Year Summary 2021
394156092030201 Shelbina
Sand and gravel aquifers (glaciated regions)
Drift
LOCATION - Lat 39°41'55.3", long 92°03'03.6" referenced to North American Datum of 1983, in SW 1/4 NW 1/4 NW 1/4 sec.32, T.57 N., R.10 W., Shelby County, MO, Hydrologic Unit 07110005,
REVISIONS HISTORY - On July 1, 2010, the record from 09/07/2000 to 09/09/2009 was revised after it was previously set to 'Approved' status. A -2.0 ft measuring point height correction was applied to this period of record to reference water levels to land surface instead of the measuring point height.
GROUNDWATER RECORDS
DATUM - Land-surface datum is 770 ft above North American Vertical Datum of 1988. Measuring point: Undefined, 2.0 ft above land-surface datum, Sep. 8, 2000 to present.
PERIOD OF RECORD - September 7, 2000 to present.
GAGE - From 09/07/2000 to 09/12/2001, the water water level recording device was an analog digital recorder. From 09/12/2001 to present the water level recorder is a DCP with telemetry capability. Water level measuring device from 09/07/2000 to present is a float and encoder setting in metal box on top of casing.
COOPERATION - Data furnished by Missouri Department of Natural Resources (MDNR). Record processed by the USGS and MDNR.
REMARKS -

Data from 09/07/2000 to 09/09/2009 has been processed by the USGS with limited field water level measurements (9 measurements) during the period to verify the recorded water levels. This record is considered good. Data from 09/09/2009 to 06/30/2010 is good based on 4 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. Data from 06/30/2010 to 10/17/2011 is good based on 4 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. Data from 10/17/2011 to 07/29/2012 is good based on 4 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. Data from 07/23/2012 to 08/06/2013 is good based on 3 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 08/07/2013 to 01/20/2015 is good based on 4 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 01/21/2015 to 08/02/2016 is good based on 3 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 08/03/2016 to 11/14/2016 is good based on 1 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 11/15/2016 to 09/14/2017 is good based on 2 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 09/15/2017 to 02/27/2018 is fair based on 2 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. This record was given a fair rating because of a month's worth of missing data when the float stuck in the well and the incorrect reset of the gage on 09/15/2018 resulting in a +1.0 ft correction for several days. The record from 02/28/2018 to 04/23/2018 is good based on 2 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 04/24/2018 to 05/22/2018 is fair based on 1 water level measurement made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. This record was given a fair rating because of nearly two weeks of missing data when the float stuck in the well. The record from 05/23/2018 to 09/03/2018 is good based on 1 water level measurement made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 09/04/2018 to 03/26/2019 is good based on 1 water level measurement made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 03/27/2019 to 05/29/2019 is good based on 2 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. 

All later correction notes and remarks can be found in RMS as of 05/30/2019.